Your ultimate osteopathy resource on the net
 

Welcome to our osteopathy Archive. Have fun browsing!

 

Article #90: Why is Coconut Oil the Best Oil for your Skin?

(Browse for more articles)

 
Why is coconut oil the best oil for your lotions, creams and lip balms. If you
skin? use a lotion, or cream with a refined oil
Coconut oil is great as a skin in it you are in fact causing your skin
moisturiser. A study shows that extra to age faster. The lotion, though it may
virgin coconut oil is as powerful and bring temporary improvement will actually
safe as mineral oil when used as a accelerate the aging of the skin and even
moisturiser, with absence of adverse develop skin cancer through the free
reactions. radicals that are readily formed from
The coconut oil will aid in removing the the refined vegetable oil.. The oil our
outer layer of dead skin cells, making bodies produce is called sebum. Sebum is
the skin smoother. The skin will become secreted by oil glands (sebaceous glands)
more evenly textured with a healthy located at the root of every hair as well
"shine". While doing this the coconut as other places. This oil is very
oil will penetrate into the deeper layers important to skin health. It softens and
of the skin and strengthen the underlying lubricates the skin and hair and prevents
tissues. Coconut Oil can help to keep the skin from drying and cracking. Sebum
the skin from developing liver spots, and also contains medium chain fatty acids,
other blemishes caused by aging and over in the form of medium chain
exposure to sunlight. triglycerides, that can be released to
Most commercial creams and lotions are fight harmful germs.
mainly water. Their moisture is quickly Pure virgin coconut oil is the best
absorbed into dry, wrinkled skin. As the natural ingredient for skin lotion
water enters the skin, it expands the available. It prevents destructive
tissues, like filling a balloon with free-radical formation and has protection
water, so that wrinkles fade away and the against them. It helps to keep
skin feels smoother. But this is only connective tissues tough and supple so
temporary. As soon as the water that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle.
evaporates or is carried away by the In some cases it might even restore
blood stream, the dry, wrinkled skin damaged or diseased skin. The oil is
returns. No matter how hard you try absorbed into the skin and into the cell
people will never be able to permanently structure of the connective tissues,
cure dry, wrinkled skin with any limiting the damage excessive sun
commercial body lotion or body care exposure can cause. Coconut oil will not
merchandise. In addition to water, most only bring temporary relief to the skin,
lotions have an oil of some type. This but it will aid in healing and repairing.
oil is almost always a highly refined It will have lasting benefits, unlike
vegetable oil deficient of all natural most lotions. It can help bring back a
protective antioxidants. One product in youthful appearance.
our food supply and in body care products Coconut oil for your scalp and scalp
that leads to a great deal of free What coconut oil can do for your skin it
radicals is oxidized vegetable oils. can do for your hair.
Cocout Oil is not like other oils used In India and Sri Lanka, coconut oil is
to soften rough, dry skin. It will help commonly used for styling hair, and
to reduce chronic skin inflammation cooling or soothing the head and offer
within days and be soothing and healing stress relief.
to wounds, blood blisters, rashes, etc. It is wonderful to use as a hair
Our skin is made up of connective conditioner.
tissues. These tissues give our skin What coconut oil can do for your skin it
strength and elasticity. When we are can do for your hair.
young and healthy the skin is smooth, The protective environment of the skin
elastic and supple. This is the effect and how coconut oil helps
of tough connective fibers. As we age Our skin is home to many tiny organisms,
their fibers are continually subjected to most of which are harmless; some are
free-radical attack which breaks them beneficial. At least one variety of
down. As a result, connective tissues bacterium is essential to the healthy
become hardened and lose both elasticity environment on our skin. It feeds on the
and strength. The skin loses its sebum, breaking down the tryglycerides
capability to hold itself together and into free fatty acids. The bacteria
begins to sag and become wrinkled. Once actually feed on the glycerol part of the
young, soft and smooth the skin turns dry triglyceride. This leaves fatty acids
and leathery. which are now "freed" from the glycerol
The ideal lotion is one that is made from unit that held them together. Medium
an oil that not only softens the skin, chain fatty acids which are bound to the
but protects it against damage, promotes glycerol unit as they are in coconut oil
healing and gives it a more youthful, have no antimicrobial properties.
healthy appearance. Coconut oil fits However, when they are broken apart into
that description. free fatty acids, they become tough
Once a free-radical reaction is started antimicrobials.
it can cause a chain reaction which So these bacteria convert the medium
produces more free radicals, which chain triglycerides (in the sebum or on
ultimately damages thousands of the skin) into free fatty acids that can
molecules. The only way our body has to kill disease-causing bacteria, viruses,
fight them is with antioxidants. When a and fungi. The combination of the
free radical comes into contact with an slightly acid pH and medium chain fatty
antioxidant, the chain reaction is acids has a protective chemical layer on
stopped. For this reason, it is good to the skin that prevents infection from
have plenty of antioxidants in our cells disease-causing organisms. Due primarily
and tissues to protect us. The number of to the action of bacteria, the oil on the
antioxidants we have in our tissues is surface of your skin and hair is composed
determined to a large extent by the of between 40 and 60 percent free fatty
nutrients in our diet. Having acids. The medium chain fatty acids in
anti-oxidants in skin care products is the sebum offer the protective layer on
important, too. Dr. Ray Peat, a the skin that kills harmful germs.
biochemist who has written about the Coconut oil is nature's richest source of
antioxidant properties of coconut oil, medium chain fatty acids.
states "It is well established that When coconut oil is put on the skin it
dietary coconut oil reduces our need for doesn't have any immediate antimicrobial
vitamin E, but I think its antioxidant action. However, when bacteria which are
role is more general than that, and that always present on the skin turn these
it has both direct and indirect triglycerides into free fatty acids, just
antioxidant activities." Virgin Coconut as it does with sebum, the result is an
Oil is especially useful in fighting increase in the number of antimicrobial
free-radicals, as it is unrefined and fatty acids on the skin and protection
hasn't been extracted of any of its from infection. The free fatty acids
natural components through the refining also help to contribute to the acid
process. environment on the skin which repels
Conventional body care goods that are disease causing germs. Coconut Oil is
made with refined vegetable oils which an brilliant ingredient to use in healing
have all the antioxidants extracted from salves and ointments. People have used a
them are highly prone to free-radical coconut oil/crushed garlic mixture at
generation both in and outside the body. night to eliminate plantar warts and
That is why eating processed vegetable athlete's foot with brilliant results.
oils can cause a deficiency in vitamin E In the making of soaps, the soap does not
and other antioxidants. The antioxidants have a tallow smell nor the smell of a
are used up fighting off free radicals vegetable oil. Instead, it has a nice
causing permanent damage to connective fresh smell and yields a nice fluffy
tissues. This is also the reason why you lather. Coconut oil is one of the most
should be careful about the type of oils popular oils used in soap making.
you use on your skin, and in your






1- A- B- 2- 3- 4- 5- 6- 7- 8- 9- 10- 11- 12- 13- 14- 15- 16- 17- 18- 19- 20- 21- 22- 23- 24- 25- 26- 27- 28- 29- 30- 31- 32- 33- 34- 35- 36- 37- 38- 39- 40- 41- 42- 43- 44- 45- 46- 47- 48- 49- 50-